Fixed RFID Readers

Fixed and desktop UHF readers with one to eight antenna ports for gates, conveyors and counters.

URA4 Fixed RFID Readers | Android 13

Fixed RFID Reader · 2 Configurations · Android 13

Four-Port UHF Reading With Android 13 On Board

1300+ tags/sec across four 50Ω TNC ports, with receive sensitivity below -84dBm.

Four TNC ports drive up to four antennas from one enclosure, and the reader accepts a variety of antennas such as 6dBic and 9dBic. The standard configuration transmits 1W at 30dBm and takes power from a single POE drop; the optional 2W configuration reaches 33dBm on POE+ or DC. The RFID engine uses Impinj E Series chips, and Impinj Gen2X is supported. Android 13 runs on an octa-core 2.0 GHz processor with 3GB of RAM and 32GB of storage, inside a 214 x 148 x 30 mm aluminium alloy body that brings RS-232, RJ45, USB and HDMI Type A out to its edges.

  • Impinj E SeriesRFID engine chipset
  • Impinj Gen2XSupported by the engine
  • EPC Class 1 Gen 2UHF air interface
  • ISO 18000-6CAir interface standard
  • Android 13Operating system
  • Bluetooth 5.1Short-range radio
  • 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac2.4G and 5G dualband
  • 802.11r Fast RoamingWith PMKID caching, OKC
  • 802.3af / 802.3atPOE 13W, POE+ 25.5W
  • 10/100 Base-TEthernet over RJ45
  • HDMI Type ADisplay output, 720P
  • 50Ω TNC Ports4 antenna channels

Overview

The URA4 is a fixed reader that carries its own computer. A single 214 x 148 x 30 mm enclosure feeds four antennas from its 50Ω TNC ports, while an octa-core 2.0 GHz processor with 3GB of RAM and 32GB of storage runs Android 13 on the unit itself. Filtering and buffering happen where the antennas are, not on a server elsewhere in the building.

The two configurations differ in output power and in nothing else. The standard unit transmits 1W at 30dBm, adjustable from +5 to +30dBm, and draws everything it needs from one POE drop. The optional 2W unit reaches 33dBm, adjustable from +10 to +33dBm, and needs POE+ or DC instead. Every other line of the specification is shared, so both units take the same software image and the same integration work.

Behind the ports, the engine is built on Impinj E Series chips with Impinj Gen2X added, and it reads EPC global UHF Class 1 Gen 2 and ISO 18000-6C tags at 1300+ tags/sec. Wired and wireless links are both present: 10/100 Base-T Ethernet over RJ45, 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac on 2.4G and 5G with 802.11r fast roaming, Bluetooth 5.1, plus RS-232, USB and HDMI Type A for equipment at the reader. Explore the full range of fixed RFID readers.

Key Features

Platform and Networking

  • Android 13
  • Octa-core 2.0 GHz
  • 3GB + 32GB
  • 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, 2.4G/5G
  • Bluetooth 5.1

Power and Interfaces

  • DC 12V, POE 13W, POE+ 25.5W
  • 1*RS-232, 1*RJ45, USB Host
  • 3*USB2.0 Type A, 1*Type C
  • HDMI Type A, support 720P
  • GPIO: 4 Input, 4 Output, isolation

UHF Data Capture

  • 1300+ tags/sec
  • 4 channel 50Ω TNC port
  • Receive sensitivity below -84dBm
  • Output power up to 33dBm
  • Impinj Gen2X supported

Features & Functions at a Glance

Features
Aluminium alloyHousing material
214 x 148 x 30 mmDimensions
1000g / 35.27 oz.Without antenna
Nano SIM + TF cardTwo expansion slots
DC 10V - 24VInput voltage
Less than 30mAStandby current
Air coolingCooling mode
115200 bpsBaud rate
Functions
1300+ tags/secFastest read rate
Three frequency bands865-868 / 920-925 / 902-928 MHz
30dBm or 33dBmOutput power
Below -84dBmReceive sensitivity
RSSIReported per read
Antenna detectorPort status check
Ambient temp monitorBuilt-in reporting
Plus or minus 1dBOutput power precision

Choose Your Configuration

FeatureURA4 (1W)URA4 (2W)
Best forFixed reading points fed by a single POE drop, such as portal frames, conveyor runs and cabinet interiorsWider read zones, and regions whose regulations allow 33dBm, where POE+ or DC reaches the mounting point
Form factor214 (L) x 148 (W) x 30 (H) mm aluminium alloy body, 1000g / 35.27 oz. (without antenna)
Reading capabilityIdentical in both configurations
Antenna Port4 channel 50Ω TNC port
EngineBased on Impinj E Series chips
Impinj Gen2XSupported
ProtocolEPC global UHF Class 1 Gen 2 / ISO 18000-6C
Frequency865-868 MHz / 920-925 MHz / 902-928 MHz
AntennaSupporting a variety of antennas, such as 6dBic, 9dBic
Fastest Read Rate1300+ tags/sec
Receive Sensitivity< -84dBm
Where they differThe two rows below are the only differences
Output Power1W (30dBm, support +5~+30dBm adjustable, POE/DC power)2W Optional (33dBm, support +10~+33dBm adjustable, POE+/DC power, for Latin America, etc.)
Power requiredDC (12V), POE (802.3af 13W)DC (12V), POE+ (802.3at 25.5W)
PlatformCommon to both configurations
Operating SystemAndroid 13
CPUOcta-core 2.0 GHz
RAM+ROM3GB + 32GB
Comm Interface1*RS-232, 1*RJ45, 3*USB2.0 Type A, 1*Type C, USB Host
Display InterfaceHDMI Type A, support 720P
GPIO4 Input Optical-couplings, 4 Output Optical-couplings, isolation

Antenna compatibility — both configurations use the same 4 channel 50Ω TNC port and support a variety of antennas, such as 6dBic and 9dBic. Antennas and antenna cabling are ordered separately.

A Closer Look at the Hardware

Back panel of the CedaGlo URA4, a finned aluminium alloy casting with four slotted mounting lugs

Finned Aluminium Alloy BackThe whole rear face is one finned aluminium alloy panel, and the cooling mode is air cooling. Four slotted lugs are placed outside the fin area, so the mounting bolts never cross the cooling surface.

Left and right sides of the CedaGlo URA4, each with a hinged cover, one marked HDMI and one marked USB

Side Ports Under CoversHDMI Type A sits behind the cover on one side and USB behind the cover on the other. Each cover clips flush with the body, so a unit that needs only the network cable leaves both of them closed.

Top and bottom edges of the CedaGlo URA4, antenna connectors above and LAN, RJ45, GPIO, POWER and reset below

Antennas Up, Cabling DownThe top edge carries the antenna connectors, with the WLAN and 4G positions marked at either end of the row. LAN, RJ45, GPIO, POWER and reset are grouped along the bottom edge instead, so coaxial runs and cable runs leave the body in opposite directions.

Specifications

Physical Characteristics

Dimensions
214 (L) x 148 (W) x 30 (H) mm
Weight
1000g / 35.27 oz. (without antenna)
Power
DC (12V), POE (802.3af 13W), POE+ (802.3at 25.5W)
Material
Aluminium alloy
Expansion Slot
1 slot for Nano SIM card, 1 slot for TF card
Input Voltage
DC 10V – 24V
Standby Current
< 30mA
Comm Interface
1*RS-232, 1*RJ45, 3*USB2.0 Type A, 1*Type C, USB Host
GPIO
4 Input Optical-couplings, 4 Output Optical-couplings, isolation
Baud Rate
115200 bps
Cooling Mode
Air cooling
Work Current
1300mA +/-5% @ DC 12V Input
Display Interface
HDMI Type A, support 720P

Communication

Ethernet interface
10/100 Base-T Ethernet (RJ45)
WLAN
Support 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/d/e/h/i/k/r/v,2.4G/5G dualband, IPV4,IPV6;
Fast roaming: PMKID caching, 802.11r, OKC;
Operating Channels: 2.4G(channel 1~13), 5G(channel 36,40,44,48,52,56,60,64,100,104,108,112,116,120,124,128,132,136,140,149,153,157,161,165), Depends on local regulations;
Security and Encryption: WEP,WPA/WPA2-PSK(TKIP and AES),WAPI-PSK—EAP-TTLS,EAP-TLS, PEAPMSCHAPv2, PEAP-LTS,PEAP-GTC,etc.
WWAN (Europe, Asia)
2G: GSM/EDGE (MHz): 850/900/1800/1900
3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B8
4G: TDD-LTE: B38/B40/B41
FDD-LTE: B1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B20/B28
WWAN (America)
4G: TDD-LTE: B41
FDD-LTE: B2/B4/B5/B7/B12/B13/B14/B17/B25/B26/B66/B71
Bluetooth
5.1

Developing Environment

Operating System
Android 13
SDK
CedaGlo Software Development Kit
Language
Java
Tool
Eclipse/Android Studio

Performance

CPU
Octa-core 2.0 GHz
RAM+ROM
3GB + 32GB

User Environment

Operating Temp.
-25 °C to 55 °C
Storage Temp.
-40 °C to 85 °C
Humidity
5% - 95%

UHF RFID

Engine
Based on Impinj E Series chips
Frequency
865-868 MHz / 920-925 MHz / 902-928 MHz
Impinj Gen2X
Supported
Protocol
EPC global UHF Class 1 Gen 2 / ISO 18000-6C
Antenna
Supporting a variety of antennas, such as 6dBic, 9dBic
Output Power
1W (30dBm, support +5~+30dBm adjustable, POE/DC power)
2W Optional (33dBm, support +10~+33dBm adjustable, POE+/DC power, for Latin America, etc.)
Output Power Precision
+/- 1dB
Output Power Flatness
+/- 0.2dB
Receive Sensitivity
< -84dBm
RSSI
Supported
Ambient Temp Monitor
Supported
Fastest Read Rate
1300+ tags/sec
Antenna Detector
Supported
Antenna Port
4 channel 50Ω TNC port

Every row above is taken from our URA4 configuration sheet.

Why Buy the URA4 From CedaGlo

Components You Can Verify

Every part name on this page comes from our configuration sheet. Impinj, Android and the 802.11 letters are printed the way their suppliers print them, so you can check each one before you talk to us.

Configured Before It Ships

Tell us which output power the site needs and which band your regulator allows. We set both at our factory, so the unit arrives configured to your specification.

Borrow One Before Committing

Ask for a unit on loan and run it against your own tag population. Read rates depend on the tags and the surroundings, so two weeks on your own racks tells you more than any figure we could print here.

Supported For the Long Run

Firmware and the SDK stay available for hardware you already have in service. Warranty length, spare part supply and the RMA route are confirmed in writing with the order.

From US$629 per unit for 1–9 units in the standard configuration; higher configurations are quoted by our sales engineers. MOQ: 1 unit. The URA4 Fixed RFID Readers is built and tested in-house and quoted per configuration, with distributor pricing for resellers.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tags per second can the URA4 actually read?

Our configuration sheet lists a fastest read rate of 1300+ tags/sec, with receive sensitivity below -84dBm and RSSI reported on every read. The engine reads 1300+ tags/sec; throughput at your site depends on the tags, the antenna gain and nearby RF sources, and we confirm it with you during evaluation. Borrow a unit and measure it on your own stock before you write any number into a specification.

Which of the two configurations should I order?

Output power is the only thing that separates them. The standard URA4 transmits 1W at 30dBm, adjustable from +5 to +30dBm, and runs from DC 12V or from a single POE drop rated 802.3af 13W. The optional 2W URA4 transmits 33dBm, adjustable from +10 to +33dBm, and needs DC or POE+ rated 802.3at 25.5W instead. Everything else is identical, including the four TNC antenna ports, the engine and the whole platform, so both configurations take one software image.

What is the RFID engine built on?

The engine is based on Impinj E Series chips and supports Impinj Gen2X. It reads EPC global UHF Class 1 Gen 2 and ISO 18000-6C tags across 865-868 MHz, 920-925 MHz and 902-928 MHz. On the computing side the unit runs Android 13 on an octa-core 2.0 GHz processor with 3GB of RAM and 32GB of storage. Each of those names belongs to its own supplier, so you can pull up every datasheet directly.

How long will the URA4 be supported?

Firmware, the CedaGlo Software Development Kit and the Java sample code stay available for units already in the field, and the toolchain is Eclipse or Android Studio, both of which are ordinary Android tooling rather than anything proprietary to this reader. Production life, spare part supply years and warranty length are confirmed in writing with the order.

What operating environment is the URA4 rated for?

Our configuration sheet gives an operating temperature range of minus 25 degrees Celsius to 55 degrees Celsius, a storage range of minus 40 degrees Celsius to 85 degrees Celsius, and humidity from 5% to 95%. The body is aluminium alloy and the cooling mode is air cooling, so the reader runs fanless. Those are our own design figures.

How is the reader managed once it is installed?

Android 13 runs on the reader itself, so your application executes locally and keeps working through a network outage, and the RJ45 port, the WLAN radio and the 4G radio give three separate routes back to the unit. A reset control sits on the bottom edge beside the POWER connector for local recovery. Repair routing, RMA turnaround and spare part terms are confirmed in writing with the order.

Is there a minimum order for the URA4 Fixed RFID Readers?

The URA4 Fixed RFID Readers can be ordered from 1 unit, priced by the configuration you choose, with distributor and volume pricing on request.

Is OEM or private label available for the URA4 Fixed RFID Readers?

Yes. OEM and private-label URA4 Fixed RFID Readers builds cover port count, interface (RJ45, RS-232, Wi-Fi), operating system build, enclosure and labelling, all set at assembly in our Shenzhen factory.

How do you check the URA4 Fixed RFID Readers before delivery?

Before shipment we run interface and network tests, GPIO trigger tests and continuous-read soak tests. Assembly and testing happen in our Shenzhen factory, certified to ISO 9001, ISO 14001 and ISO/IEC 27001.

Related Products

Match the Reader to the Room, Not the Reverse

The URA4 reads 1300+ tags/sec through four TNC ports, and the optional 2W build lifts output to 33dBm where local rules allow. Both builds take one Android 13 image and one SDK, so integration happens once. Send us your tag type, your antenna gain and the power method you have at the installation.

About Us

CedaGlo Group has grown into a trusted, fast-growing RFID and NFC brand for buyers in over 30 countries, supplying smart cards and inlays, laundry and asset tags, event wristbands, pet ID tags and NFC display stands for retail, events and pet care.

Applications